HQ H236154
[…] In addition, each month Williams USA analyzes and updates material costs using the suppliers’ latest purchase prices, and each quarter it analyzes cost-plus margins and, if needed to keep arm’s-length pricing, adjusts transfer prices more frequently than once a year.

Based on these facts, the Port is of the opinion that it is necessary to determine whether the transfer prices are based on an objective formula agreed upon prior to importation. 19 CFR §152.103(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

In determining transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of discounts, increases, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the application of a formula, such as the price in effect on the date of export in the London Commodity Market. However, rebates, or any other decrease in the price actually paid or payable made or effected after the date of importation are to be disregarded for the purposes of determining transaction value. 19 U.S.C. §1401a(b)(4)(B).

CBP has determined that where the price is not fixed at the time of importation, transaction value is not applicable.